0113 264 7514
info@cps.rklt.co.uk
School Lane, Colton, Leeds, LS15 9AL
Menu

Our Staff

Headteacher Mrs Caroline Johnson
Teaching & Learning, Child Protection, Parent Partnership, CPD,
Governors, Assessment, Finance, Behaviour, Premises, Personnel, Teaching & Learning,
performance management, school partnership,
Deputy Headteacher Miss Karen Weddle
Foundation Stage Leader, Inclusion – SENCo. ICT strategic, Intervention manager,
Performance management.
Deputy Headteacher Mr James Barker (4)
Maths, Performance management, Designated CLA Teacher, Data and Assessment
Class Teachers
Support to EYFS Leader, Art, Music, Outdoor Learning and curriculum Mrs George Orchard (N)
Phonics, RE (support from KW) PSHE, Healthy Schools, Food Ambassadors Miss Natalie Hulse (Rec)
Design Technology and Geography Miss H Shepherdson (5)
History, English Miss Rachel Theaker (2)
Miss Megan Dempster (1)
Computing and ICT, Subject leader support, Students, English KS2 Writing Mr Andrew Hazelgrave (3)
English Reading KS2, PE & Out of School Activities Miss Rachel Christie (6)
Support Staff
LSA – Support children with high needs, PEC trained, Mrs Doreen Batley
LSA – Key worker, S & Language EAL Miss Amy Jewitt
LSA – Foundation Stage Reading, CLLD, YR Interventions, HLTA, Mrs Briege Cothay
LSA – Art & Design, Display, Miss Sophie Bruce
LSA – Display, interventions  (3 days) Mrs Amanda Jewitt
LSA  – Support children with high needs, Ms Kate Johnsen
LSA –  Support children with high needs Mrs Fiona Ramsden
Key Worker – PEC Trained Miss Amy Sissons
LSA – Support children with high needs Mrs Nichola Storey
LSA – RE HLTA Mrs Kate Walker
LSA (mornings only) Mrs Amanda Parsk
LSA / Key Worker Year 1  PEC Trained Mrs Heather Maddison
Key Worker Mrs Rebecca Waite
Key Worker Mr Chris Brodie
Key Worker Mrs Kate Leeson
Behaviour Management, Attendance, Race & Equal opportunities, SEAL, CLA, Mrs Angela Vaughan
Support PSHCE staff, Child Protection, Extended Schools
KS2 Interventions, Community Links, Environment, HTLA, Library co-ordinator Mrs Isobel Wood
PE (Sports Premium) LSA, after school clubs, lunchtime activity co-ordinator Miss Emma Feasby
Colton Kids Club
CKC play leader Mrs Julie Coleman
CKC play worker Mrs Marie Minskip
Nursery LSA staff
LSA
LSA Mrs Rebecca Nelson
Teacher Mrs Debbie Smith
LSA Miss Kayli Sykes
Admin Team
Senior Admin and Finance Officer: Finance, Attendance,  SIMS.Net, Personnel, CKC liason Mrs Nadine Steadman
Nursery admin, Personnel and Recruitment
Office Admin – Attendance, school fund accounts, School Trips, After School Clubs, SIMS, Mrs Karen Lawson
Courses, receptionist
Lunch Time Supervisors
Mid day Assistant M Hey / A Parsk / A Jewitt
Learning Mentor / Sports Leader Angela Vaughan / Emma Feasby
Midday Assistant (1:1) Amy Sissons / Sophie Bruce
Midday Assistant (1:1) Doreen Batley
Midday Assistant (1:1) Nic Storey / Fiona Ramsden
Midday Assistant (1:1) Rebecca Waite
Midday Assistant (1:1) Kate Johnsen / Heather Maddison
Catering Staff
Assistant cook Carol Smith
Assistant cook Jay Dixon
Assistant cook Marie Leeming
Cook Sarah Hughes
Caretaker
Premises, Health & Safety, Staff Governor Mr Grant Fraser
Cleaners
Domestic assist Karen Walton
Domestic assist Marie Leeming
Website by Primary ICT Support Ltd